Thanks to all who participated in the Because Beer Homebrew Competition 2017.

There were 124 entries judged and 61 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyle
1stRyan DhillonZeus Juice21B: Specialty IPA

Winning Entries

Category 1B: American Lager (2 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
2ndMike Vandervoort Lazy Mans Lager1B: American Lager

Category 1D: American Wheat Beer (2 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMike PhamCrystal Maiden1D: American Wheat Beer
3rdDuane Willis
Co-Brewer: Kristen Willis
Toad-Beron1D: American Wheat Beer

Category 2A: International Pale Lager (2 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stClifford SpoelstraGilded S72A: International Pale Lager
2ndDerek AngoveNorthern Bavarian Lager2A: International Pale Lager

Category 4A: Munich Helles (2 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stVirginie Corneau St-Hilaire
Co-Brewer: Christopher Saunders
Sad Otter IPL4A: Munich Helles
2ndRobert Nyman
Co-Brewer: Thomas Brow
Hell & Unwell4A: Munich Helles

Category 4C: Helles Bock (1 entry)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
3rdBrian HovsepianDortmunder Helles Bock4C: Helles Bock

Category 5B: Kolsch (3 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stAaron Springford(Anne Chaplet's) Wasser Zu Kolsch5B: Kolsch

Category 5C: German Exportbier (1 entry)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
2ndBrian HovsepianNelson Exportbier5C: German Exportbier

Category 5D: German Pils (1 entry)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
3rdBrian HovsepianCook's Rest New Zealand Pils5D: German Pils

Category 7A: Vienna Lager (1 entry)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stAaron Springford(Marius Stein's) Ein Modernes Wien Lager7A: Vienna Lager

Category 8B: Schwarzbier (2 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stClifford SpoelstraAlmost Hoppy Porter8B: Schwarzbier
2ndRobert Nyman
Co-Brewer: Thomas Brow
Smooth Schwarz8B: Schwarzbier

Category 9C: Baltic Porter (2 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMatt BallykBaltika9C: Baltic Porter
2ndStephen RodermondBandit's Fly Trap9C: Baltic Porter

Category 10A: Weissbier (3 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMartin Schoots-McAlpineHefeweizen10A: Weissbier
2ndMitchell TuckeyThree Wheats To The Wind10A: Weissbier

Category 10B: Dunkels Weissbier (1 entry)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
3rdChris PottsDunkel Dave10B: Dunkels Weissbier

Category 11B: Best Bitter (1 entry)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stAaron Springford(Boz's) Best Bitter11B: Best Bitter

Category 13A: Dark Mild (1 entry)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
2ndMitchell TuckeyWhere The Mild Things Are13A: Dark Mild

Category 13B: English Brown Ale (1 entry)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
3rdMichael BakerCharlie Brown13B: English Brown Ale

Category 13C: English Porter (1 entry)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMatt BallykEnglish Porter13C: English Porter

Category 14C: Scottish Export (3 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJames WallaceThistle Ale14C: Scottish Export
2ndMichael BakerAccidently Scottish14C: Scottish Export
3rdClifford SpoelstraTropx Oil14C: Scottish Export

Category 15A: Irish Red Ale (2 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
3rdStephen RodermondRed Star15A: Irish Red Ale

Category 15C: Irish Extra Stout (2 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJay BoudreauCure For The Potato Famine15C: Irish Extra Stout
2ndMatt BallykIrish Extra Stout15C: Irish Extra Stout

Category 16A: Sweet Stout (4 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
2ndMatt BallykMilk Stout16A: Sweet Stout

Category 16B: Oatmeal Stout (3 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMatt BallykBreakfast Stout16B: Oatmeal Stout

Category 16D: Foreign Extra Stout (2 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
3rdJay BoudreauKnockout Stout16D: Foreign Extra Stout

Category 18B: American Pale Ale (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJohn Kraemer
Co-Brewer: Chris Coupland, Mike Twigg, Scott Baker, Josh Siegwart
Parkview Pale Ale18B: American Pale Ale
2ndChris PottsCascade Pale18B: American Pale Ale
3rdJordan WardropTropic Bliss18B: American Pale Ale

Category 19A: American Amber Ale (2 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDerek AngoveBolton Valley Amber Ale19A: American Amber Ale
2ndHenry KoperKoper Amber Gold 19A: American Amber Ale

Category 20A: American Porter (1 entry)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
2ndMatt BallykBallyk Porter20A: American Porter

Category 20B: American Stout (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stBrian Hovsepian7 Tonne Stout20B: American Stout
3rdClifford SpoelstraDrunken Soldier20B: American Stout

Category 21A: American IPA (4 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
2ndMike Vandervoort Sir DanksAlot IPA 21A: American IPA
3rdChris PottsCIPA21A: American IPA

Category 21B: Specialty IPA (2 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stRyan DhillonZeus Juice21B: Specialty IPA

Category 22A: Double IPA (2 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMike Vandervoort Hurricane Nat 22A: Double IPA
3rdMike PhamBrewed To A Bloody Pulp22A: Double IPA

Category 22C: American Barleywine (1 entry)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
2ndRyan DhillonAge With Grace 22C: American Barleywine

Category 23A: Berliner Weisse (1 entry)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stStephen Ejbick
Co-Brewer: Adam Kirsh, Michelle Mooney
Blow Up The Outside World Berliner Weisse23A: Berliner Weisse

Category 23B: Flanders Red Ale (3 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
2ndGunnar BlohmBurgundy Of Limestone City23B: Flanders Red Ale

Category 23D: Lambic (1 entry)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
3rdGunnar BlohmUrban Wilderness23D: Lambic

Category 24A: Witbier (2 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stChris PottsSummerCitrusTingler24A: Witbier
2ndChris PottsW4A24A: Witbier

Category 25B: Saison (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stStephen Ejbick
Co-Brewer: Adam Kirsh, Michelle Mooney
Hands All Over Saison25B: Saison
2ndMartin Schoots-McAlpineBamboozeled Saison25B: Saison
3rdMike Vandervoort Summer Sippin Saison25B: Saison

Category 26A: Trappist Single (1 entry)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMitchell TuckeyThe Sudsy Stud26A: Trappist Single

Category 26B: Belgian Dubbel (1 entry)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
3rdMatthew Pavone
Co-Brewer: Michael Pavone
Dubbel Trouble26B: Belgian Dubbel

Category 26C: Belgian Tripel (1 entry)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
2ndBrian Tuinema
Co-Brewer: Dan Wilson
Triple The Fun26C: Belgian Tripel

Category 27A: Historical Beer (1 entry)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJeff Kaldma751 Covington27A: Historical Beer

Category 28A: Brett Beer (4 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
2ndMark BennettSocrachi Brett Saison28A: Brett Beer
3rdAaron Springford(Mark Twain's) Wild American Ale28A: Brett Beer

Category 28B: Mixed Fermentation Sour Beer (3 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stRyan DhillonKingston Summer Sour28B: Mixed Fermentation Sour Beer

Category 29A: Fruit Beer (1 entry)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stChris PottsRALE29A: Fruit Beer

Category 29C: Speciality Fruit Beer (1 entry)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
2ndChris PottsSmarmyWheat29C: Speciality Fruit Beer

Category 30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer (2 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJordan WardropIt's A Mean One 30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer

Category 30C: Winter Seasonal Beer (2 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
2ndMark DoddWarrior Winter Ale30C: Winter Seasonal Beer
3rdMartin Schoots-McAlpineDanger Cookie Gingerbread Porter30C: Winter Seasonal Beer

Category 31A: Alternative Grain Beer (2 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stChris PottsMommy's Lime Ale31A: Alternative Grain Beer
2ndChris Saunders
Co-Brewer: Virginie Corneau
Speltin' Faces31A: Alternative Grain Beer

Category 33A: Wood-Aged Beer (1 entry)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
3rdMichael BakerA Beer Called Walt33A: Wood-Aged Beer

Category 33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer (2 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stStephen RodermondThe Half Russian33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
2ndMark BennettEvan's Stout33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer

Category 34B: Mixed-Style Beer (3 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJonathan VamosBlack Phase Milk Chocolate Stout34B: Mixed-Style Beer

Category 34C: Experimental Beer (3 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
2ndDuane Willis
Co-Brewer: Kristen Willis
Toad The White Sprocket34C: Experimental Beer
3rdChris PottsEarl Of Erin34C: Experimental Beer

Category C1A: New World Cider (1 entry)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
2ndMark DoddEve's RevengeC1A: New World Cider

Category C2C: Applewine (1 entry)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
3rdStephen Ejbick
Co-Brewer: Michelle Mooney
Rusty Cage ApplewineC2C: Applewine

Category C2E: Cider with Herbs/Spices (1 entry)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stVictor NorthOublietteC2E: Cider with Herbs/Spices