Winners - Because Beer Homebrew Competition 2017

Style 1B: American Lager (2 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
2ndMike Vandervoort Lazy Mans LagerAmerican LagerGTA Brews

Style 1D: American Wheat Beer (2 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMike PhamCrystal MaidenAmerican Wheat BeerLHBG
3rdDuane WillisToad-BeronAmerican Wheat Beer

Style 2A: International Pale Lager (2 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stClifford SpoelstraGilded S7International Pale LagerHOZER
2ndDerek AngoveNorthern Bavarian LagerInternational Pale LagerGTA Brews

Style 4A: Munich Helles (2 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stVirginie Corneau St-HilaireSad Otter IPLMunich HellesHOZER
2ndRobert NymanHell & UnwellMunich HellesHOZER

Style 4C: Helles Bock (1 entry)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
3rdBrian HovsepianDortmunder Helles BockHelles BockHOZER

Style 5B: Kolsch (3 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stAaron Springford(Anne Chaplet's) Wasser Zu KolschKolsch

Style 5C: German Exportbier (1 entry)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
2ndBrian HovsepianNelson ExportbierGerman ExportbierHOZER

Style 5D: German Pils (1 entry)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
3rdBrian HovsepianCook's Rest New Zealand PilsGerman PilsHOZER

Style 7A: Vienna Lager (1 entry)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stAaron Springford(Marius Stein's) Ein Modernes Wien LagerVienna Lager

Style 8B: Schwarzbier (2 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stClifford SpoelstraAlmost Hoppy PorterSchwarzbierHOZER
2ndRobert NymanSmooth SchwarzSchwarzbierHOZER

Style 9C: Baltic Porter (2 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMatt BallykBaltikaBaltic PorterHOZER
2ndStephen RodermondBandit's Fly TrapBaltic Porter

Style 10A: Weissbier (3 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMartin Schoots-McAlpineHefeweizenWeissbierHOZER
2ndMitchell TuckeyThree Wheats To The WindWeissbierHOZER

Style 10B: Dunkels Weissbier (1 entry)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
3rdChris PottsDunkel DaveDunkels Weissbier

Style 11B: Best Bitter (1 entry)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stAaron Springford(Boz's) Best BitterBest Bitter

Style 13A: Dark Mild (1 entry)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
2ndMitchell TuckeyWhere The Mild Things AreDark MildHOZER

Style 13B: English Brown Ale (1 entry)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
3rdMichael BakerCharlie BrownEnglish Brown Ale

Style 13C: English Porter (1 entry)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMatt BallykEnglish PorterEnglish PorterHOZER

Style 14C: Scottish Export (3 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJames WallaceThistle AleScottish ExportHOZER
2ndMichael BakerAccidently ScottishScottish Export
3rdClifford SpoelstraTropx OilScottish ExportHOZER

Style 15A: Irish Red Ale (2 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
3rdStephen RodermondRed StarIrish Red Ale

Style 15C: Irish Extra Stout (2 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJay BoudreauCure For The Potato FamineIrish Extra StoutHOZER
2ndMatt BallykIrish Extra StoutIrish Extra StoutHOZER

Style 16A: Sweet Stout (4 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
2ndMatt BallykMilk StoutSweet StoutHOZER

Style 16B: Oatmeal Stout (3 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMatt BallykBreakfast StoutOatmeal StoutHOZER

Style 16D: Foreign Extra Stout (2 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
3rdJay BoudreauKnockout StoutForeign Extra StoutHOZER

Style 18B: American Pale Ale (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJohn KraemerParkview Pale AleAmerican Pale Ale
2ndChris PottsCascade PaleAmerican Pale Ale
3rdJordan WardropTropic BlissAmerican Pale AleHOZER

Style 19A: American Amber Ale (2 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stDerek AngoveBolton Valley Amber AleAmerican Amber AleGTA Brews
2ndHenry KoperKoper Amber Gold American Amber Ale

Style 20A: American Porter (1 entry)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
2ndMatt BallykBallyk PorterAmerican PorterHOZER

Style 20B: American Stout (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stBrian Hovsepian7 Tonne StoutAmerican StoutHOZER
3rdClifford SpoelstraDrunken SoldierAmerican StoutHOZER

Style 21A: American IPA (4 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
2ndMike Vandervoort Sir DanksAlot IPA American IPAGTA Brews
3rdChris PottsCIPAAmerican IPA

Style 21B: Specialty IPA (2 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stRyan DhillonZeus JuiceSpecialty IPAKABOB

Style 22A: Double IPA (2 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMike Vandervoort Hurricane Nat Double IPAGTA Brews
3rdMike PhamBrewed To A Bloody PulpDouble IPALHBG

Style 22C: American Barleywine (1 entry)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
2ndRyan DhillonAge With Grace American BarleywineKABOB

Style 23A: Berliner Weisse (1 entry)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stStephen EjbickBlow Up The Outside World Berliner WeisseBerliner Weisse

Style 23B: Flanders Red Ale (3 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
2ndGunnar BlohmBurgundy Of Limestone CityFlanders Red AleKABOB

Style 23D: Lambic (1 entry)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
3rdGunnar BlohmUrban WildernessLambicKABOB

Style 24A: Witbier (2 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stChris PottsSummerCitrusTinglerWitbier
2ndChris PottsW4AWitbier

Style 25B: Saison (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stStephen EjbickHands All Over SaisonSaison
2ndMartin Schoots-McAlpineBamboozeled SaisonSaisonHOZER
3rdMike Vandervoort Summer Sippin SaisonSaisonGTA Brews

Style 26A: Trappist Single (1 entry)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMitchell TuckeyThe Sudsy StudTrappist SingleHOZER

Style 26B: Belgian Dubbel (1 entry)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
3rdMatthew PavoneDubbel TroubleBelgian DubbelHOZER

Style 26C: Belgian Tripel (1 entry)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
2ndBrian TuinemaTriple The FunBelgian Tripel

Style 27A: Historical Beer (1 entry)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJeff Kaldma751 CovingtonHistorical BeerHOZER

Style 28A: Brett Beer (4 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
2ndMark BennettSocrachi Brett SaisonBrett Beer
3rdAaron Springford(Mark Twain's) Wild American AleBrett Beer

Style 28B: Mixed Fermentation Sour Beer (3 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stRyan DhillonKingston Summer SourMixed Fermentation Sour BeerKABOB

Style 29A: Fruit Beer (1 entry)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stChris PottsRALEFruit Beer

Style 29C: Speciality Fruit Beer (1 entry)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
2ndChris PottsSmarmyWheatSpeciality Fruit Beer

Style 30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer (2 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJordan WardropIt's A Mean One Spice, Herb, or Vegetable BeerHOZER

Style 30C: Winter Seasonal Beer (2 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
2ndMark DoddWarrior Winter AleWinter Seasonal BeerExcalibeer
3rdMartin Schoots-McAlpineDanger Cookie Gingerbread PorterWinter Seasonal BeerHOZER

Style 31A: Alternative Grain Beer (2 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stChris PottsMommy's Lime AleAlternative Grain Beer
2ndChris SaundersSpeltin' FacesAlternative Grain BeerHOZER

Style 33A: Wood-Aged Beer (1 entry)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
3rdMichael BakerA Beer Called WaltWood-Aged Beer

Style 33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer (2 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stStephen RodermondThe Half RussianSpecialty Wood-Aged Beer
2ndMark BennettEvan's StoutSpecialty Wood-Aged Beer

Style 34B: Mixed-Style Beer (3 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJonathan VamosBlack Phase Milk Chocolate StoutMixed-Style Beer

Style 34C: Experimental Beer (3 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
2ndDuane WillisToad The White SprocketExperimental Beer
3rdChris PottsEarl Of ErinExperimental Beer

Style C1A: New World Cider (1 entry)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
2ndMark DoddEve's RevengeNew World CiderExcalibeer

Style C2C: Applewine (1 entry)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
3rdStephen EjbickRusty Cage ApplewineApplewine

Style C2E: Cider with Herbs/Spices (1 entry)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stVictor NorthOublietteCider with Herbs/SpicesHOZER